Description: From the vast Fennel genus comes the sacred water soluble Galbanum resin, also called "Mother resin." The dark amber colored gum resin is discharged from the roots and lower trunk of this small wild plant. It originally grew in the Mesopotamia area and was exported to India, China, Israel, and Egypt. Today Iran and Turkey are the primary sources of all Galbanum.
Galbanum is one of the scared ingredients in the old testament incense mixture (Exodus 30:31). There are two types of galbanum; hard and soft: for perfumery and incense mostly the soft is of interest. It has a consistency somewhat like that of honey, though thicker. The 'hard' grade of resin is used primarily for pharmaceutical and industrial purposes.
Synonyms: Ferula gummosa, Mother resin
Origin: Central Iran, Turkey, Lebanon, Afghanistan, Southern Russia
Parts Used: oleo gum resin
Aroma Description: powerful, complex, fresh, earthy, rich green, spicy, woody, balsamic-resinous fragrance.
Cosmetic Uses: extensively used in perfumery
Culinary Uses: none known
Medicinal Attributes: used as a stimulant, antiseptic, expectorant, and anti-inflammatory. Used for bronchitis, asthma and externally to treat wounds, ulcers and other skin disorders. Also relieves indigestion and reduces muscle spasms
Element Association: Water
Planetary Association: Moon
Aromatic Note: Base note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam and hydro distilled. A highly prized fixative in perfumes. Also, a resinoid is produced using solvent extraction.
Incense Use Tip: Warming Galbanum helps it become more pourable for easier use. Use a non-porous bowl and add it last to a completed ground mixture then knead. Latex gloves can make cleanup much easier after use of this sticky and messy material.
All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.