![]() |
Incense-Making.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Description: One of only two Laurel species; a widely used dense evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves are rich in essential oils and used for flavoring, aromatherapy, and medicine. The Laurel tree is associated with Apollo, the healing god.
In Ancient Greece laurel leaves were used for
fortune-telling and good luck. The winners of the ancient Olympic Games were
given wreaths of laurel leaves, placed atop their heads, which as celebrated
again during the 2004 Olympics in Athens. Family: Lauraceae Synonyms: Bay, bay laurel, sweet bay Origin: Mediterranean region, now cultivated in China, Israel, Lebanon, Turkey, Yugoslavia, Russia, Italy, France, etc. Parts Used: dried leaves Aroma Description: fresh, strong, sweet, spicy and warm with a touch of camphor Emotional Attributes: strengthening, expands the senses Cosmetic Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy Culinary Uses: Leaves are used in sauces, soups, stews, and desserts. A flavoring for licorice, figs, condiments, meat products and liqueurs. Medicinal Attributes: bitter, stimulant herb, improves digestion, used to treat poor appetite, colic, gas, indigestion, dandruff, rheumatism, sprains, bruises, etc. Element Association: Air Magical Associations: healing, protection, awareness, peace, luck, dreams Astrological Association: Gemini, Cancer, Leo, Sagittarius Planetary Association: Moon, Venus Season: Spring Aromatic Note: Top note Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled Laurel Leaf oil and a Laurel Berry absolute are manufactured. Mixes Well With: frankincense, hyssop, juniper berry, labdanum, lavender, pine needle, rosemary, sage-desert, etc.
|
|
|
![]() All content on this website (including text, photographs, video and audio files, and any other original works), unless otherwise noted, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. Visit |
|
|
|
||